Leonard Firestone

District 7 City Councilmember

Leonard Firestone was sworn in as a member of the City Council on June 15, 2021.

Councilmember Leonard Firestone

District History

  • Leonard Firestone: 6/15/2021 to present 
  • Dennis Shingleton: 7/12/2011 to 6/15/2021
  • Carter Burdette: 5/7/2005 to 7/12/2011
  • John Stevenson: 5/3/2003 to 5/7/2005
  • Jeff Wentworth: 5/3/1997 to 5/3/2003
  • Bill Meadows: 5/5/1990 to 5/3/1997
  • Steve Murrin: 7/12/1986 to 1/16/1990
  • Richard C. Newkirk: 5/5/1975 to 3/15/1986

(First single member district election occurred on April 19, 1977)

  • Pat Reece: 4/7/1971 to 5/5/1975
  • Fred C. Rehfeldt: 4/9/1969 to 4/7/1971
  • Frank G. Dunham Jr.: 4/24/1967 to 4/9/1969
  • Jim Eagle: 4/6/1965 to 4/24/1967
  • R. E. Harding, Jr.: 4/16/1963 to 4/6/1965
  • Mrs. M. M. McKnight: 8/8/1956 to 4/2/1963
  • M. M. McKnight: 4/5/1949 to 8/2/1956
  • Orville E. Tunstill: 4/13/1938 to 4/5/1949
  • Dr. D. M. Rumph: 4/7/1937 to 12/12/1938 (Elected)
  • William Monnig: 4/7/1925 to 4/7/1937