Mattie Parker

Mayor of Fort Worth

Mayor Mattie Parker

Mattie Parker was elected in June 2021 as the 45th Mayor of Fort Worth. Leading one of the fastest growing large cities in the nation, Parker has set her focus on key issues that move Fort Worth forward including economic development growth, innovative transportation and mobility solutions, quality education opportunities for every student, and building safer, more prosperous communities.

Parker is a licensed attorney, with more than seventeen years of experience in national, state and local public affairs, including her service as the chief of staff for Mayor and the Fort Worth City Council where she helped shape major policy decisions on a variety of complex issues. She was the founding CEO of Fort Worth Cradle to Career and the Tarrant To & Through (T3) Partnership.

Originally from Hico, Texas, Parker graduated from the University of Texas at Austin with a Bachelor of Arts in government and has a law degree from Texas A&M University School of Law where she was awarded the prestigious MacLean & Boulware Endowed Law Scholarship.

She and her husband, David, are raising their family, one daughter and two young sons, in Fort Worth.

Past Mayors

Past Mayors

  • Mattie Parker: 6/15/2021 to present 
  • Betsy Price: 7/12/2011 to 6/15/2021
  • Mike Moncrief: 5/20/2003 to 7/12/2011
  • Kenneth Barr: 5/21/1996 to 5/20/2003
  • Jewel Woods (acting mayor): 12/20/1995 to 5/20/1996
  • Kay Granger: 5/21/1991 to 12/19/1995
  • Bob Bolen: 2/2/1982 to 5/21/1991
  • Woodie Woods: 5/1/1979 to 11/10/1981
  • Hugh Parmer: 4/5/1977 to 5/1/1979
  • Clif Overcash: 4/14/1975 to 4/5/1977
  • R.M. Stovall: 4/6/1969 to 4/14/1975
  • DeWitt McKinley: 4/6/1967 to 4/9/1969
  • Willard Barr: 4/6/1965 to 4/6/1967
  • Bayard H. Friedman: 4/22/1963 to 4/6/1965
  • John Justin: 4/21/1961 to 4/22/1963
  • Thomas A. McCann: 4/2/1957 to 4/21/1961
  • F.E. (Jack) Garrison: 4/20/1955 to 4/2/1957
  • F.E. Deen: 4/22/1953 to 4/6/1955
  • J.R. Edwards: 4/6/1951 to 4/22/1953
  • F.E. Deen: 4/9/1947 to 4/6/1951
  • Roscoe L. Carnrike: 4/4/1945 to 4/8/1947
  • I.N. McCrary: 7/17/1940 to 4/4/1945
  • T.J. Harrell: 7/27/1938 to 6/19/1940
  • R.H.W. Drechsel: 5/11/1938 to 7/27/1938
  • W.J. Hammond: 4/8/1937 to 5/11/1938
  • Van Zandt Jarvis: 12/20/1933 to 4/7/1937
  • William Bryce: 4/12/1927 to 12/20/1933
  • H.C. Meacham: 4/15/1925 to 4/12/1927
  • W.P. Burton: 10/8/1924 to 4/15/1925
  • E.R. Cockrell: 4/16/1921 to 10/8/1924
  • W.D. Davis: 4/16/1917 to 4/16/1921
  • E.T. Tyra: 4/16/1915 to 4/16/1917
  • R.F. Milam: 4/15/1913 to 4/15/1915
  • W.D. Davis: 6/1/1909 to 4/15/1913
  • W.D. Williams: 4/13/1909 to 4/27/1909
  • W.D. Harris: 4/10/1906 to 4/13/1909
  • T.J. Powell: 4/10/1900 to 4/10/1906
  • B.B. Paddock: 4/12/1892 to 4/10/1900
  • J. Peter Smith: 8/5/1890 to 4/12/1892
  • W.S. Pendleton: 4/08/1890 to 8/5/1890
  • H.S. Broiles: 4/20/1886 to 4/8/1890
  • J. Peter Smith: 4/11/1882 to 4/20/1886
  • John T. Brown: 4/12/1880 to 4/11/1882
  • R.E. Beckman: 8/8/1878 to 4/12/1880
  • G.H. Day: 11/10/1874 to 8/8/1878
  • W.P. Burts: 2/17/1873 to 11/10/1874